NewNew from GlanceDesk: 28 crypto calculators in one place, tested and free.
GlanceDeskCrypto

Ask a crypto tool

Try:

Answers come from the same tested tools. Nothing you type leaves your device.

P2P USDT Premium Calculator

Type the P2P price of 1 USDT in your currency, a reference rate for 1 US dollar that you choose (for example your central bank or bank rate) and the amount you plan to spend. See the premium or discount, the extra cost or saving, and how many USDT you get.

In your own currency, as shown in the P2P offer.
In the same currency, from a source you trust, for example your central bank's published rate or your bank's rate. This tool shows no live rates.
In your own currency.
Premium (+) or discount (−) over the reference
–
Extra cost (+) or saving (−) on this amount
–
USDT you receive
–
US dollars at the reference rate
–

How it is calculated

  • Premium % = (P2P price ÷ reference rate − 1) × 100 (a negative result is a discount)
  • USDT received = amount ÷ P2P price
  • Dollars at the reference rate = amount ÷ reference rate
  • Extra cost = USDT received × (P2P price − reference rate) (a negative result is a saving)

Worked example

A P2P offer of 1,040 per USDT in your currency, a reference rate of 1,000 per dollar and 100,000 to spend.

You enter
P2P price of 1 USDT1,040
Reference rate for 1 US dollar1,000
Amount you spend100,000
You get
Premium (+) or discount (−) over the reference4.0000%
Extra cost (+) or saving (−) on this amount3,846.1538
USDT you receive96.153846 USDT
US dollars at the reference rate100

At 1,040 per USDT you pay 4% more than your reference rate of 1,000. You get 96.153846 USDT instead of 100 dollars, which costs you 3,846.1538.

Questions

Is 1 USDT exactly 1 US dollar?

No. USDT is a token issued by Tether that aims to stay close to 1 US dollar, but its market price can move a little above or below it, and it is not a bank deposit. This tool compares the P2P price with a dollar rate, so the premium also includes any gap between USDT and the dollar.

Which reference rate should I use?

Use a rate you can name and check, for example your central bank's published rate, your bank's rate or an open-market rate. Different rates give different premiums, so say which one you used when you compare.

Why is a P2P price often above the reference rate?

P2P prices are set by the people trading and include their margin, payment-method costs and local demand for dollars. A discount can also happen when many people want to sell.

Sources and checks

Last checked: 19 October 2026. This tool passes 5 automatic tests before every release.

Your numbers never leave your device: the calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent or stored.

You choose the reference rate; this tool has no live prices. P2P fees, payment-method charges, rules on buying foreign currency and tax are not included. This is not investment advice. Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. Crypto prices move fast and leveraged trading can lose more than you expect. Check figures on your exchange or wallet before you act.

Related tools

Missing something? Suggest a tool